Data Privacy Policy

The Results Companies – Data Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") governs The Results Companies LLC and any of its subsidiaries and applies to all Personal Information that Results collects or receives. We’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and value your trust and want you to understand how we collect, use, protect, disclose and process information about you.

Background

The Results Data Privacy Policy conforms with the requirements of data protection by promoting transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality through guidance by the United States Privacy Act, the Safe Harbor Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), Australian Privacy Act of 1988 (Privacy Act), the Philippines Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Results takes all reasonable steps to meet this responsibility and promotes good practices in the handling and use of personal information.

Key Definitions

GDPR: General Data Privacy Regulations
Data Subject: Any natural person whose personal data is being collected, held or processed

Data Controller: Determines the means of processing, aggregating, reviewing personal data and is the actual beneficiary of the data

Data Processor: Store, digitize and catalog all the information on behalf of data controllers

What is Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, referred to as the “‘data subject.”

An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

See below list that could be considered personal data, either on their own or in combination with other data:

  • Biographical information or current living situation, including dates of birth, Social Security numbers, phone numbers and email addresses. 

  • Looks, appearance and behavior, including eye color, weight and character traits. 

  • Workplace data and information about education, including salary, tax information and 
student numbers. 

  • Private and subjective data, including religion, political opinions and geo-tracking data. 

  • Health, sickness and genetics, including medical history, genetic data and information about sick leave.

Purpose of this policy

We are required to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this policy carefully to understand what we do. This Privacy Policy provides you with information about what data we collect, what we do with it, and your options as the data subject (Natural Person).

This policy also reflects the requirements for personal data under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), that went into effect on May 25, 2018. This policy discloses the standards for the types of personal data we may collect and the purposes for which we may use and/or share with third-parties.

What personal data do we collect and why?

We may collect personal data in a variety of situations and will only use it where we have consent, or where there’s legitimate business reason for accessing or using it.

Information You Directly and Voluntarily Provide to Us.

  • Contact information: While visiting our website you may decide voluntarily to provide us your name, email address, phone number, address, city/state/country, job title and call center services you are interested in. We use this information to get back to you and help you with any inquiry you may have. 

  • We may take calls for everyday business purposes on behalf of our clients to provide customer service which may include sales, billing and other account research activity.
  • Job application: We collect from you, your name, email address, phone number, address, city/state/country, employment history, academic history, professional references and other data as part of the recruitment process. Your application data is used solely for employment consideration.
  • Employee data: We retain employee data and share only in so far as satisfying regulatory requirements, such as background investigations, payment of salaries and other legitimate business purposes. We don’t process employee data for marketing purposes and restrict access to key personnel.
  • Call recording: During calls, we may record personal data directly from you. Call recordings are used primarily to monitor quality of service. The legal basis covered under GDPR Article 6.

How we keep your information secure

We use a combination of security measures to keep personal information secure. Results has security policies and procedures for managing the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorized access. Access to personal data is granted to employees only when required to perform their roles. We require our staff and any third party who work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards and these internal practices are consistent with GDPR Article 24.

How long we retain your information

GDPR Article 5 states that personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.

The retention of personal data is guided by company standards, the requirements of our clients and regulatory considerations. We will only keep personal data for as long as necessary and for legitimate business reasons.

Who we’ll share your information with

Results doesn’t share data belonging to our clients, employees or participate in the marketing of personal data for any reason. We may share personal data only if required to comply with the law.

Your rights and how you can exercise them as a data subject

As a data subject, you have rights over the personal data that we may process or retain. Based on GDPR, these rights include:

  • GDPR Article 15 – Right of access. The right to know whether data concerning him or her are being processed and the right to obtain copy of what is being processed and add stipulations.
  • GDPR Article 16 – Right to rectification. When personal data is inaccurate, controllers shall have a process to correct the information as follows:
    • Design functional mechanisms to check, edit and extend stored information with various controls concerning identification, authentication, access and validation.
    • Implement functional mechanisms to check, edit and extend stored information with various controls concerning identification, authentication, access, validation. This applies to backup and archived copies.
    • Ensure data subject can obtain a copy of their own data and consider searching and filtering capabilities.
  • GDPR Article 17 – The right to erasure or right to be forgotten with additional stipulations, if personal data has been made public.
  • GDPR Article 18 – Right to restrict processing. The right of the person to limit the processing of his/her personal data and to obtain in writing. GDPR requests that the data controllers (‘Owners of the Data”) inform the data subjects when personal data is used and provide clear and correct information.
  • GDPR Article 19 – Design and implement a mechanism for informing/updating information so that the data subject is aware. A separate or parallel process specifically for privacy complaints must be implemented.
  • GDPR Article 20 – Right to data portability. You shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and the right to have same data transmitted from us to a controller where technically feasible.
  • GDPR Article 21 – Data subject’s right to object. Design systems, method or mechanism to identify specific data that isn’t to be processed and implement new handling processing rules; and audit data protection policies and notices to ensure that data subjects are informed about their rights to object.

 

You can exercise your rights by writing us at the address below to the attention of the Data Privacy Officer.

 

Children personal data collection

We do not knowingly collect, process, use, or maintain personal data of children under the age of 18.

If you are a parent of a child under 18, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about him or herself, please contact us.

Modifications to our privacy policy

To reflect changes in our business practices or regulatory changes, we will review our policy at least annually.

For privacy questions, concerns or complaints

Your privacy concerns are important to us. We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy in a timely manner. All privacy-related complaints should be made first, through our internal complaint resolution process by submitting a written complaint via direct mail to:

The Results Companies
Att: Data Privacy Officer
100 NE Third Avenue
Suite 200
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301<